October 2018 ECE and ECT Board Examination: Top Performing & Performance of Schools

Board Exam Results

Here is the Top Performing and Performance of Schools for October 2018 Electronics Engineer and Electronics Technician Board Exam.

Here is the Results for October 2018 ECE and ECT Board Exam from the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC).

The official list of passers, top 10 passers, top performing and performance of schools for both ECE and ECT Board Exam will be available on this website once it was released by PRC.

The members of the Board of Electronics Engineering who gave the licensure examinations are Engr. Alnar L. Detalla, Chairman, Engr. Enrico Claro R. Delmoro and Engr. Herminio J. Orbe, Members.

PRC administered the ECE board exams at PRC testing centers in Manila, Baguio, Cagayan De Oro, Cebu, Davao, Lucena, and Tuguegarao on October 20-21, 2018.

Another examination for the Electronics Technicians (ECT) was conducted on Monday, October 22.

SUMMARY OF RESULTS:

Performance of Schools:

Exam Coverage (ECE):

First Day: Mathematics and Electronics

Second Day: General Engineering and Applied Sciences and Electronics System and Technologies

Exam Coverage (ECT):

Technical Subjects and Laws and Ethics (Basic Mathematics, Ohm’s Law, Electronic/Electrical Machine or Equipment, Test Equipment, Electronic/ Electrical Component, Maintenance and Repair, Philippine Electrical Code, Philippine Electronic Code and RA No. 9292.

Check out overview of board exam in the past years:

Exam DateTotal ExamineesTotal PassersPassing RateDays before results release
October 20174,7842,23546.72%4
April 20172,5031,03341.27%3
October 20164,7421,91440.36%3
April 20162,48291736.95%3
October 20154,4671,78439.94%3
April 20152,55289234.95%3

Release Date:
The official results of the ECE and ECT Board Exam Result are expected to be released within four (4) working days after the last day of examinations or by October 26, 2018 (Friday). However, it may also be released earlier or later without prior notice.

1 thought on “October 2018 ECE and ECT Board Examination: Top Performing & Performance of Schools

Comments are closed.